Author Topic: timeout error  (Read 265 times)

Offline n5kb

  • Just starting...
  • *
  • Posts: 5
timeout error
« on: August 11, 2017, 03:04:06 pm »
Help needed. I am attempting to setup my FTDX3000 with remotehams.com but I am getting a timeout error.  Thanks in advance De Mike N5KB

Online w8rj

  • Moderator
  • Remote Master
  • *****
  • Posts: 1948
Re: timeout error
« Reply #1 on: August 11, 2017, 05:33:33 pm »
Not sure where you're seeing a timeout error, but this post may be helpful
http://www.remotehams.com/forums/index.php/topic,408.0.html

If this doesn't help, be a little more specific on the error.

This post should also be helpful
http://www.remotehams.com/forums/index.php/topic,1248.0.html
73
Roger
W8RJ

Offline n5kb

  • Just starting...
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: timeout error
« Reply #2 on: August 13, 2017, 11:51:33 am »
maybe a pic will help

Online w8rj

  • Moderator
  • Remote Master
  • *****
  • Posts: 1948
Re: timeout error
« Reply #3 on: August 13, 2017, 02:50:16 pm »
I assume you're using the FT-3000's built in Serial port. When you install the driver from Yaesu, you will get two Serial Ports. RcForb server should connect to the "Enhanced" serial port.
73
Roger
W8RJ

Offline n5kb

  • Just starting...
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: timeout error
« Reply #4 on: August 15, 2017, 07:51:53 pm »
Thanks Roger

Found that I can connect local but not thru the remotehams server.

The new issue is no audio.

I have tried different settings but no luck so far.

I saw that you have connected to it and have given you TX.

Please tell me if you can control the radio.

Tnx De Mike N5KB

Online w8rj

  • Moderator
  • Remote Master
  • *****
  • Posts: 1948
Re: timeout error
« Reply #5 on: August 16, 2017, 04:17:43 am »
I assume now the timeout error was Client side, trying to connect to your own remote. See this post about that issue.
http://www.remotehams.com/forums/index.php/topic,1681.0.html

As to the audio problem, double check the audio devices being used server side. Options->Audio Configuration. They should be USB Audio Codec for your FT-3000. Double check the levels and they are not muted. I also think there are level settings in the menu of the radio

If it's just TX audio that is the problem, read this post
http://www.remotehams.com/forums/index.php/topic,1248.0.html

Your remote wasn't up this morning, so I haven't been able to check your remote.

73
Roger
W8RJ

Offline n5kb

  • Just starting...
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: timeout error
« Reply #6 on: August 17, 2017, 08:37:21 am »
thanks Roger

its up now

de mike n5kb